TENNIS ACHIEVEMENT

Jay Rochwani, Winner at UTR in singles event at Hyderabad. He is also runner up at AITA CS -7 under 18 doubles at Amritsar, and Guwahati. He has the best AITA ranking 150 in under 18.

SHINING STARS OF FACULTY OF COMMERCE SMPIC

  • Our student Vani Chopra cleared CIMA level-2 in the first attempt and secured All India 3rd Rank.
  • Our student Yash Choksi (Batch 2020) secured AIR 46 at CA Intermediate Level and AIR 35 at CA Final Level.
Our student Riya shah  appeared for both groups of CA Intermediate in which she secured AIR 42.

WINNERS AT COGNIZANCE 2022

Date: 4th and 5th March, 2022 Our institute participated in ‘COGNIZANCE 2022 – A CHRONONAUTICAL VOYAGE’ (Economics Festival) organized by St. Xaviers College, Ahmedabad. Cognizance 2022 had some wonderful events such as Policy-cipher, Red Nation, Ad mania, NFT Minting, Palter’s Pot, Foragers, Avengers Assemble and Gigglonomics. Our students Abhay Bhatt, Daksh Chaudhary, Mahima Sharma and Arth Trivedi secured the first position in Policy-Cipher and Ad Mania.

WINNERS AT ‘IMAGE 2022’

Date: 24th and 25th January 2022 Our institute participated in the event ‘Image 2022’ organised by the GLS ( J P Shah ) Institute of Business Administration [GLS BBA]. Image 2022 had some wonderful events such as Inventopreneur, Market Mayhem, Movie Tales, Grid Quest, HR 360 and many more. Students from our institute participated in all the events and even gained a victory. Faculty of Commerce SMPIC secured the First Runners-up in Inventoprenuer in which Sumit Kotadiya, Priyam Sheth and Daksh Chansouriya participated and won prize money of Rs.5000. The second podium in Movie Tales was won by Mahima Sharma and Chanchal Lalwani with prize money of Rs.1000. Mariah Akhunji succeeded in Grid Quest with the prize money of Rs.1000.

WINNER OF ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION BY YUVAK VIKAS TRUST

Our student Mariah Akhunji secured the second position in the Essay Writing competition organized by Yuvak Vikas Trust in which 218 students from 36 colleges participated. She wrote an essay on ‘How would you search for Peace following the path of violence?’

SHINING STARS OF FACULTY OF COMMERCE SMPIC IN PROFESSIONAL EXAMS

It is often said that the stars shine when it is the darkest. In these dark and gloomy days of the pandemic, many students have proven their mettle with brilliant performances. Their determination and will has overcome the barriers of absence of offline teaching and achieved success with online platform of education.

SMPIC is proud of its students who have cleared various Professional Exams like CA , CS , CMA , CIMA(UK) , ACCA(UK ) during  their Graduation Years and wishes them all the success in their lives.

Mit Kheskani

 

  • Operational Level – All India Rank -3 –  Subject-(P1)management Accounting
  • Management Level- All India Rank  -1-  Subject- (F2) Advance Financial Reporting
  • Management Level- All India Rank -6 –  Subject – Management Level Case Study
  • Strategic Level – All India Rank – 5 – Subject-(E3) Strategic Management

RUCHIT VAKHARIA

ALL INDIA RANK 6 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM


RACHIT SHAH

ALL INDIA RANK 24 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM

AASHTA SHAH

ALL INDIA RANK 32 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM

YASHVI SANGHVI

ALL INDIA RANK 15 – CA FOUNDATION EXAM

VIRAG SHAH

ALL INDIA RANK 43 – CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM

 

List of Shining Stars of SMPIC

SR NO.NAME OF STUDENTEXAMLEVEL
1AASTHA SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
2AASVI SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
3ADITI MANUWALCIMACERTIFICATE LEVEL
4ADITYA JOSHICAINTERMEDIATE
5AKSHAT SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE GR -1
6ANANT NAHATACAFOUNDATION
7ANCHAL AGARWALCAINTERMEDIATE GR- 1
8ANERI SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
9ARASI NAKARANICAINTERMEDIATE GR 1
10ARCHI AGARWALCAINTERMEDIATE  GR- 2
11ARCHIE GUPTACAINTERMEDIATE
12AYUSHI  PATELCMAFOUNDATION
13BHARGAV PARYANICAFOUNDATION
14BHAVYA KAMDARCAINTERMEDIATE
15CHINISHA OSTWALCAINTERMEDIATE
16CHIRAG AGARWALCFAINVT – FOUNDATION
17CHIRAG AGARWALCIMACERTIFICATE LEVEL
18CHIRAG SINGHALCAINTERMEDIATE
19DAVE POOJA R.CSFOUNDATION
20DEEP MODICAINTERMEDIATE
21DEEP SHAHCHARTERED WEALTH MANAGEMENTADVANCED LEVEL
22DEEPANSHI MITTALCAFOUNDATION
23DEV SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
24DHANVI PATELCSCSEET
25DHAVAL GANDHICAINTERMEDIATE- GR – 1
26DHRUMIL CHANDARANACAINTERMEDIATE
27DIVYA JAINCAINTERMEDIATE
28DWISHA PATELCAFOUNDATION
29GAUTAM AGARWALLACMAINTERMEDIATE
30GAUTAM AGARWALLACAINTERMEDIATE  GR – 2
31HARIT PUROHITCERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNERFINAL
32HARSH BAIDCAINTERMEDIATE
33HENIL SHAHCAFOUNDATION
34HETVA JOSHICAFOUNDATION
35ISHIKA SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
36JAINI MEHTACAINTERMEDIATE
37KAIRAV SHAHCMAINTERMEDIATE- GR 2
38KAVISHA SHAHCSFOUNDATION
39KENIL  PATELCAINTERMEDIATE
40KEVAL KHANDOLCAINTERMEDIATE
41KRINA THAKKARCSEXECUTIVE GR 2
42KRISHIKA PARPIYANICAFOUNDATION
43KRUSHAN SUYANICAINTERMEDIATE
44LAKHANI KIRTIKA DCMAFOUNDATION
45MAHARSH PATELCAINTERMEDIATE
46MAHARSH PATELCIMACERTIFICATE LEVEL
47MAHIL THAKKARCAFOUNDATION
48MANN SHAHCAFOUNDATION
49MAUSAM  KOTHARICAFOUNDATION
50MEET SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
51MIT KHESKANICIMASTRATEGIC LEVEL
52MOHIT SACHDEVCAINTERMEDIATE
53NAIR URMILACAFOUNDATION
54NITYA  PATELCSFOUNDATION
55NITYA KHATRICAFOUNDATION
56PANTHA MANKADCSEXECUTIVE
57PRACHI MEHTACAFOUNDATION
58PRAGATI MEHTACAINTERMEDIATE
59PRATYAKSH JAINCSFOUNDATION
60PREYANSH  JAINCAFOUNDATION
61PRINCY PATELCSFOUNDATION LEVEL
62PRIT BADIYANICAFOUNDATION
63PRIYANK SHAHCAFOUNDATION
64RACHIT JAITHLIACAINTERMEDIATE
65RACHIT SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE
66RACHIT SHAHCFACFA PROGRAMME
67RADHIKA AGARWALCSFOUNDATION
68RAJ KATARMALCAFOUNDATION
69RAVI GUDANICACA FOUNDATION
70RAVI SANKLECHACAFOUNDATION
71RISHABH SETHIACAFOUNDATION
72RISHI TVORACHARTERED WEALTH MANAGEMENTADVANCED LEVEL
73RITESH GERIANICAINTERMEDIATE
74RIYA  SHAHCAFOUNDATION
75RUCHIT VAKHARIACAINTERMEDIATE
76RUSHI THAKKARCAINTERMEDIATE
77SAIYAM D. KARNAVATCAINTERMEDIATE
78SAUMIL MAHESHWARICAFOUNDATION
79SAUMYA  NAIRCAINTERMEDIATE GR 1
80SAXAR CHAUHANCAINTERMEDIATE
81SHAH KAVANCAFOUNDATION
82SHREYANSH GOGRIACCASKILL LEVEL
83SHRUTI GARGCAFOUNDATION
84SIDI LUKMANCAINTERMEDIATE
85SOUMYA  JAINCMAFOUNDATION
86SOUMYA  JAINCSCSEET
87SOUMYA  JAINCA FOUNDATION
88TANMAY SHAHCAFOUNDATION
89TANVI PATELCAINTERMEDIATE
90TIRTHA DAVECAINTERMEDIATE- GR – 1
91VANDIT SHAHCAINTERMEDIATE- GR 1
92VATSA PATELCAFOUNDATION
93VATSAL PATELACCASKILL LEVEL
94VIRAG DESAICAINTERMEDIATE
95VIRTI MEHANDIRATTQCACA FOUNDATION
96VISHWA KOTECHACSFOUNDATION
97YASHVI MASHRUWALACAINTERMEDIATE
98YASHVI SANGHVICAINTERMEDIATE

Academic Achievements 2019-20

GLOBAL RECOGNITION

Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) has been awarded ASIA’S EDUCATION AWARD 2019 in ‘Asia’s Best Commerce and Economics College Category’ from the India region by International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA. The Award was presented on 11th December, 2019 at Hotel Grand Hyatt in Bangkok, Thailand. The award was received by Ms. Chandani Kapadia, COO, GLS University, Dr. Ashwin Purohit, Dean, Faculty of Commerce and Dr. Marzun Jokhi, Vice Principal, Faculty of Commerce. International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA conducted a consumer survey in more than 20 countries of Asia & based on the brand research report, the brands have been selected for the awards.

ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS 2019 platform salutes all the selected Top Brands of Asia and the event has proved to be the most glowing platform which showcased most distinguished personalities and brands of Asia. ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS is a distinctive recognition for a brand recognized as, “MOST TRUSTED” in its industry category based on current year market standing. Its evaluation process is based on a Asia wide quantitative qualified consumer survey, expert analysis and attributes based qualitative brand research.

ASIA’S MOST TRUSTED BRAND AWARDS believes that it can provide tremendous service by identifying those who have maintained the highest standards of product integrity and brand development. ‘ASIA’S EDUCATION AWARD’ recognises innovation and international scalability and further defines the trustworthiness & genuineness of the educational establishments which have made their mark in the education sector by strengthening the nation’s educational infrastructure. The award has been a result of incessant support and encouragement of Shri Sudhir Nanavati, President, GLS University. Under his constant guidance and the vision of GLS Management, we could implement new ideas and innovative academic and student development activities and scale new heights every year.

FELICITATION BY ICICI PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY

As an expression of gratitude Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) was felicitated by ICICI Prudential Insurance Company for its constant support in conducting campus placements and extending participation of higher number of interested students with very good arrangements for conducting orientation and personal interviews.

SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020

GLS University celebrates Research Day in the month of January every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of the eminent Lawyer and a great educationalist Late Shri I M Nanavati. The fourth Research Day Celebrations was held on the 18th January 2020.

  • Our Faculty Member Dr. Devyani A. Chatterji received SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020 for the research paper titled as “An EOQ Model with Exponential Amelioration and Two Parametric Weibull Deterioration” in Commerce category.
  • SHRI I M NANAVATI BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD 2020 was conferred on Our Faculty Member Dr. Rupa A. Pariyani for the research paper titled as “Naga- Mandala: An Ordeal of Chastity” in Humanities & Arts category.

They were awarded with a certificate, a memento and a cash prize Rs. 5,000/-.

CIMA Rankers

  • Bindiya Jesani of Sem-6 secured AIR-2 in Operational Level.
  • Mit Kheskani of Sem-6 secured AIR-3 in Operational Level.

CA/ CS Rankers

  • Devansh Shah secured AIR-1 in CPT examination.
  • Ruchit Vakharia of Sem-4 secured AIR-6 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Rachit Shah of Sem-4 secured AIR-24 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Yash Chokshi of Sem-6 secured AIR-46 in CA Intermediate examination.
  • Vishnuvardhan Iyer of Sem-4 secured AIR-21 in CS Foundation examination.
  • Khushi Jain of Sem-4 secured AIR-22 in CS Foundation examination.
  • Chirag Virwani of Sem-6 secured AIR-48 in CA Foundation examination.

• Heena Navani of M.Com. Sem-4 successfully qualified for UGC- NET.





Academic Achievements 2018-19

STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Vishnuvardhan Iyer of Semester 2 secured 5th rank and All India Rank – 21 in CS Foundation Examination December 2018.

Khushi Mukesh Jain of Semester 2 secured Ahmedabad 6th rank and All India Rank – 22 in CS Foundation Examination December 2018.

Yash Shreyas Chokshi secured All India Rank – 46 in CA Intermediate (New course) Examination May 2018.

Academic Achievements 2017-18

STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Devansh Shah of Semester 2 secured 1st rank at all India level in CPT examination 2018.

• STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT

Devangi Shah of Sem-6 has secured All India Rank- 8 in CS-Foundation, Ahmedabad 2nd rank in CS-Executive and AIl India Rank-21 & Ahmedabad 1st rank in CS-Professional.

• INDIA TODAY SURVEY 2016

S.M. Patel Institute of Commerce now known as Faculty of Commerce, GLS University, features amongst the Best Colleges of the City and is ranked amongst Top 50 Best Commerce Colleges of the Nation in a survey conducted by India Today (May 2016) a leading magazine of the country. The criterions considered were reputation of the college, quality of academic input, student care, infrastructure and job placements.

• B.COM SEM-6 TOPPERS LIST
GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS APRIL – 2017

SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
111thKUSHWAHA SHALINI418
213thSONI HINALI416
315thUBHRANI POONAM414
415thKRITIKA MAHESHWARI414
516thTALREJA ANMOL413
616thSHAIKH SHIFA413
720thVAHORA RAHILA409
820thPATHAN SIPAI ZAINULAABEDINKHAN RASHI409
920thJAIN SAPNA409
1020thSONI DHRUVI409

• B.COM SEM-5 TOPPERS LIST
GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS DECEMBER – 2016

SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
14thRAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR397
26thGYANCHANDANI SAGAR FAYALDAS393
39thKANWAR VISHRUTI RAKESH387
415thAGRAWAL RASHI SHRIBHAGWAN380
516thMOTWANI SIMRAN BHOJRAJ379
620thSHAH SHREYANSH SANATBHAI373

• A Proud Moment for Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC)

Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) under the leadership of Dr. Ashwin Purohit, Dean of Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) is honoured with INDIA’S NO.1 BRAND AWARD 2016 in the EDUCATION CATEGORY on 2nd May, 2016 at Hotel Leela, Mumbai. Shri Bhalchandra Joshi, Executive Director of GLS University and Shri Ashwin Purohit, Dean, Faculty of Commerce (SMPIC) accepted the award at the hands of Mr. Hemant Kaushik, President, International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA.

• SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS

B.COM SEM.6 (APRIL.2016) RANKER LIST
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
11SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI397
22SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH395
34LALIWALA SANA SAJJAD384
44BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH384
57MODI NISARAG JIGNESH381
67MEHTA DEVANSHI MANISHBHAI381
711KUKREJA PRIYANKA AMARLAL377
812SHAH KAUSHAL ASHWIN376
914TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI374
1014NANWANI VISHAL DHARMENDRABHAI374
1115VANJANI KAUSHAL JAGDISHKUMAR373
1215SHAH STUTI ASHOKKUMAR373
1316LALIWALA SABA SAJJAD372

 

B.COM SEM.4 (APRIL.2016) RANKER LIST
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
13RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR398
212JIVANI AARZOO NAUSHADBHAI382
314JOSHI BHAVISH NRUPESHBHAI380
414KHEMANI MANISHA CHANDERBHAI380
515VAHORA RAHILA MOH RAFIKBHAI379
620SHAH DEVANGI HITENDRA374

 

M.COM SEMESTER 3 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
16SHYAMDASANI ANISHA PRAKASH312
214SHAH NIRAV PRUTHVESHBHAI303
316RAJPUROHIT ANITA PRUTHVIRAJ300
416MANDOWARA SHEEL SATYANARAYAN300
517GANDHI ZIL AMRISHKUMAR299
618GANDHI RUTUBEN RASHMIKANTBHAI298
722VAGHJIPURWALA YUSUF MUSTUFA294

 

B.COM SEMESTER 5 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
11BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH426
24SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH405
37MODI NISARG JIGNESH399
49NANWANI VISHAL DHARMENDRABHAI397
510LAKHIYANI NIKITA PRAKASHBHAI396
612SHAH HELI MANISHBHAI394
713TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI393
816BHAVSAR DHWANI KETAN390

 

B.COM SEMESTER 3 DECEMBER 2015
Sr No.RANKNAME OF THE STUDENTSMARKS
13JOSHI BHAVISH NRUPESHBHAI413
210MEHTA KEVALBHAI DINESHBHAI398
311AGRAWAL RASHI SHRIBHAGWAN397
413RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR395
514MIYAWALA AAFIYABANU SABIRHUSEN394
617KHETWANI PRIYANKA JITENDRA388
720DANI HETA TUSHARBHAI385
821MOTWANI SNEHA ANILKUMAR384
923SHAH MITUL UMAKANT382

 

• STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS

Ankit Jain of Semester-4 secured 25th rank at All India Level and 1st rank at Ahmedabad level in IPCC Examination.

Shiv Chaatwani of Semester-4 secured 39th rank at All India Level and 3rd rank in Ahmedabad in IPCC Examination.

Hiral Kamlesh Vaishnav secured 24th rank at All India Level and 6th rank at State Level in Company Secretary Examination conducted by The Institute of Company Secretaries of India.

Pinky Ramsinghani, student of SMPIC brought laurels to the institute by receiving four Gold Medals at Gujarat University Convocation Program for her academic excellence in B.Com.

• INDIA TODAY SURVEY 2015

S.M.Patel Institute of Commerce once again was ranked among the Top Five emerging Commerce College in the Country by a survey conducted by India Today in 2015. S.M.Patel Institute of Commerce made its presence felt at National Level for the third year in succession by being ranked in the Elite group of colleges of the country.










SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMS

 

Year 2014-2015 carved out to be the “BEST” year till date in the Academic history of SMPIC with a student bagging Numero Uno position in Semester-2 & Semester-3 Exams conducted by Gujarat University. In all 51 students secured position in Gujarat University Top 50 ranks.

OVERALL RANKS SECURED IN GUJARAT UNIVERSITY B.COM & M.COM DURING THE YEAR 2014-15

 

SEM

YEAR

STUDENTS IN TOP 10

STUDENTS FROM 11TH TO 50

TOTAL

BCOM SEM 2

APR/MAY2014

3

4

7

B COM SEM 4

APR/MAY2014

2

6

8

B COM SEM 6

APR/MAY2014

1

6

7

M COM SEM 2

APR/MAY2014

2

4

6

M COM SEM 4

APR/MAY2014

0

4

4

B COM SEM 1

NOV/DEC 2014

2

5

7

B COM SEM 3

NOV/DEC 2014

5

6

11

B COM SEM 5

NOV/DEC 2014

5

5

10

M COM SEM 1

NOV/DEC 2014

4

5

9

Academic Achievements

SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 5 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11 RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR   418
25 PATEL FORAM PRAKASHBHAI  399
36ASSUDANI KAJAL DHARMENDRA   397
48 YADAV PRIYANKA KAUSHIKBHAI   395
59 VEJANI KRUPA CHANDRESHBHAI 394
612BAGDIYA DIVYANGNI PRAVEEN 391
713JAIN RITUL ARVINDKUMAR 390
816DOSHI DEEP KIRITKUMAR  386
919SHAH AAYUSHI BHAVINBHAI383
1020 IYER SANJANA SETURAMAN    382
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 3 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH416
21SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI 416
32TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI407
45LAKHIYANI NIKITA PRAKASHBHAi396
58DAVE NIRVAN SANDIPBHAI392
613SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH385
716TRIVEDI SURALI BHARAT 382
822KESWANI BHARTY RAJKUMAR  376
924GANDHI KRUPA PRAVINKUMAR 374
1024THAKORE PANKTI MEHULBHAI  374
1126MODI NISARG JIGNESH    372
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 1 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
11DANI HETA TUSHARBHAI407
23DALWANI ARUN KANYALAL 397
313MIYAWALA AAFIYABANU SABIRHUSEN385
420SHAH DEVANGI HITENDRA  378
521RAMSINGHANI ALKA RAJESHKUMAR377
622MOTWANI SNEHA ANILKUMAR376
724VED RIDDHI SUNILBHAI374
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 1 NOV/DEC 2014
SR. NO.RANKNAMEMARKS
12SHAH PARTH VASANTLAL  308
24GANDHI RUTUBEN RASHMIKANTBHAI303
35GANDHI ZIL AMRISHKUMAR302
47 MALIYA RASMITABEN MARKHIBHAI 300
516YAGNIK RUCHI DHANANJAYKUMAR  290
619SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR  287
722THANKI PRATIK ANILBHAI284
822 MANDOWARA SHEEL SATYANARAYAN 284
924SHAH NIDHIP DIPESHBHAI  282
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 4 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
117SHAH KHUSHBU AMITKUMAR310
222SARDAR HIMANI HARPALSINGH304
328SHAH SNEHA CHETANBHAI298
428DEORA ADITYA PRADIP298
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – M COM SEM 2 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
18 OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI    298
210SONI DURGESH DULICHNAD   296
317JAIN DHAVALKUMAR PANNALAL 288
418SHAH NIKHILKUMAR BIPINKUMAR  287
519 PARIKH PARJANI ROHITKUMAR     286
620AGARWAL BULBUL MAHENDRAKUMAR 285
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 6 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
110BAROT GHANSHYAM BHANUPRASAD383
211ZAVERI JAINI RASHMIKANT382
312THAKKAR HIREN SURESHBHAI381
414DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESH379
515TOLANI LAVINA LALIT378
615MORE KULDEEP VIJAYKUMAR378
716MEHTA KHYATI PRASHANT377
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 4 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
12RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR417
29ADWANI JYOTI KHEMCHAND387
311AGARWAL SHANU RAJENDRA382
413PATEL YASHASVI DADHICHI380
519SHAH AAYUSHI BHAVINBHAI374
619CHHAJED PURVIBEN SHRENIKKUMAR374
720SHARMA RAVI UMASHANKAR373
820PUTHAWALA UMMESALMA MD YUNUS373
 
SMPIC-LIST OF TOPPERS – B COM SEM 2 APRIL/MAY 2014
SR. NORANKNAMEMARKS
15 SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH 403
25BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH   403
310ASHAR SWEETY MUKESHBHAI 396
418 DAVE NIRVAN SANDIPBHAI  386
521PATEL MOHMMEDRAYYAN IMTIYAZBHAI   383
621 GANDHI KRUPA PRAVINKUMAR 383
723 PATEL DHANUSHREE KETANBHAI 381
 
 

SMPIC TOPPERS AT GUJARAT UNIVERSITY EXAMS

SMPIC has consistently excelled in not only co-curricular activities but also on the academic front. Nearly 100 Commerce colleges are affiliated to Gujarat University and every year nearly 30,000 students appear for University exams. Since the last four years, SMPICites have secured places in the top 10 as well as top 50 in large number. The current year 2013-14 details of the rankers are as under:

OVERALL RANKS SECURED IN B.COM AND M.COM DURING THE YEAR 2013-14

SEM

YEAR

STUDENTS IN TOP 10

STUDENTS FROM 11TH TO 50

TOTAL

B.COM SEM-2

JUNE-13

8

10

18

B.COM SEM-4

JUNE-13

1

1

2

T.Y. B.COM

JUNE-13

7

11

18

B.COM SEM-1

NOV-13

6

4

10

B.COM SEM-3

NOV-13

7

8

15

B.COM SEM-5

NOV-13

3

4

7

M.COM-SEM-1

NOV-13

2

4

6

M.COM SEM-3

NOV-13

O

8

8

Academic Achievements

Topper List

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-1 NOV.-2013

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 1 JAGETIA SHUBHAM GIRIRAJ 405 19470
2 2 BAGGA JASLINKAUR HARPALSINGH 398 19294
3 6 TRIVEDI KRISHNA KULINBHAI 385 20138
4 7 ASHAR SWEETY MUKESHBHAI 382 19289
5 8 SHAH SHWETA PRAKASHBHAI 381 20022
6 8 MEHTA DEVANSHI MANISHBHAI 381 19612
7 11 SHAH AKSHAT MUKESH 377 19880
8 11 JAIN ELISHA SANJAYKUMAR 377 19476
9 13 KESWANI BHARTY RAJKUMAR 374 19536
10 15 RAJA KEYUR ANISHBHAI 372 19818

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-3 NOV.-2013

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 1 RAMSINGHANI PINKY RAJESHKUMAR 429 16794
2 2 YADAV PRIYANKA KAUSHIKBHAI 410 17182
3 4 SHAHANI MANISHA NANIKRAM 404 17043
4 5 SHETHWALA SALOMI RIZWAN 400 17078
5 6 ASSUDANI KAJAL DHARMENDRA 397 16152
6 10 SHARMA RAVI UMASHANKAR 393 17066
7 10 BAXANI HARSHA HARESHKUMAR 393 16175
8 13 ADWANI JYOTI KHEMCHAND 390 16111
9 14 JAIN RITUL ARVINDKUMAR 389 16412
10 16 SHAH RUSHABH ATUL 387 16995
11 18 AGRAWAL NISHA NARENDRAKUMAR 385 16127
12 20 VEJANI KRUPA CHANDRESHBHAI 383 17168
13 20 VASA KUSHAL RAJESHKUMAR 383 17165
14 20 IYER SANJANA SETURAMAN 383 16374
15 21 KAPASI MALVIKA BHADRESH 382 16462

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – B.COM. SEM-5 NOV.-2013

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 7 MEHTA KHYATI PRASHANT 394 12968
2 7 JAIN SONAL PRAKASH 394 12847
3 10 PANDEY SONAL HANSAKUMAR 390 13045
4 12 SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR 381 13242
5 16 SHAH PARTH VASANTLAL 377 13377
6 17 SHAH MOKSHESH RAKESHKUMAR 376 13351
7 17 DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESHBHAI 376 12742

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – M.COM. SEM-3 NOV. -2013

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 12 SHAH SHRADDHA JAGDISHBHAI 276 1757
2 12 SARDAR HIMANI HARPALSINGH 276 1612
3 14 PATEL PALAK BIPINBHAI 276 1219
4 15 LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND 273 600
5 16 SONI KINJAL VIJAYKUMAR 272 1904
6 16 PATEL JYOTI JAYANTILAL 272 1126
7 16 DEORA ADITYA PRADIP 272 253
8 17 VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR 272 2101









































SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – F.Y. B.COM SEM-2 -2012

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 1 SHAH JEEL DINESHBHAI 403 14933
2 2 DOSHI RUTU JIGNESHBHAI 402 14391
3 4 SHETH DISHANG VIKENKUMAR 398 15083
4 5 DEDHIYA VISHAL HITESHBHAI 396 14352
5 6 GHADIALI ZAINAB ILYAS 395 14405
6 7 VANJANI ANJALI JAGDISH 394 15172
7 9 SADHNANI SONIYA SURESH 387 14822
8 9 HEMLANI KARISHMA PRAKASH 387 14424
9 13 SARAWAGI SACHIN SURESHKUMAR 383 14850
10 15 SHAH JAY VIPULKUMAR 380 14932
11 17 DAULAT AVANI SHAILESHBHAI 378 14341
12 20 CHITLANGYA VISHAL BANWARILAL 375 14323

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – S.Y. B.COM APRIL -2012

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 4 VYAS DHRUMIL PIYUSH 402 17124
2 6 JAIN KALPANA SURENDRASINGH 393 16481
3 8 AGRAWAL MAHEK SUNILBHAI 391 16250
4 10 SETLANI NIKITA ASHOKBHAI 389 16829
5 12 OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI 387 16664
6 14 BHAGCHANDANI VAISHALI HARESHKUMAR 385 16287
7 14 ACHHDA MEGHNA HARESHKUMAR 385 16231
8 16 SHAH RAHULKUMAR KAMLESHSINGH 383 16971
9 17 RADHANI JATIN RUPESH 382 16778

SMPIC- LIST OF TOPPERS – T.Y. B.COM APRIL -2012

Sr. No. Rank Name of student Marks Seat No
1 1 LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND 395 13177
2 4 VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR 387 13742
3 5 LATHI PRAFUL PREMPRAKASH 386 13181
4 6 JAIN AAKANKSHA KAMALKUMAR 384 13072
5 9 SHAH KHUSHBU AMITKUMAR 380 13504
6 13 LACHHANI ASHA NARAYANDS 376 13173
7 14 JAIN SAPNA KAMALKISHORE 375 13096
8 14 BURAD SANJAYKUMAR AMRUTLAL 375 12941
9 15 SHAH HIRENKUMAR RAJESHKUMAR 374 13479
10 16 SHAH KRUPA PRASHANT 373 13507
11 17 KOTHARI SONIKA RAJKUMAR 372 13167
12 18 TULSIANI AVIJEET MAHENDRAKUMAR 371 13721
13 18 PAREKH VATSAL SURESHBHAI 371 13280
14 19 SHAH NIRALI PARESHKUMAR 370 13534
15 22 AGRAWAL RAHULKUMAR RAMESHKUMAR 367 12872
16 23 MODI HARSH JAYENDRAKUMAR 366 13237
17 23 JETHMALANI NEETA KISHORBHAI 366 13108

Topper Of 2010-11

T.Y.BCOM
Sr.No Name Rank
1 ANAND SHIVANI 7th
2 BAJAJ CHANDNI 15th
3 RAMANI AKSHAY 19th
4 BHATT KHUSH 30th
5 BHAVNANI KARISHMA 22nd
6 SHAH VIKRAM 25th
S.Y.BCOM
7 KISHANCHANDANI POOJA RAJKUMAR 4th
8 MODI HARSH JAYENDRAKUMAR 5th
9 JAIN SAPNA KAMALKISHORE 7th
10 JETHMALANI NEETA KISHORBHAI 10th
11 LAKHWANI BHARAT RAMCHAND 14th
12 SHADWANI DEEPIKA MOHANLAL 23rd
13 DOSHI SMITKUMAR BHARATKUMAR 24th
14 VOHERA RAHUL RAMESHKUMAR 25th
15 MEHTA PRIYANKA DHANPATRAJ 25th
16 JAIN ADITYA LABCHAND 26th
17 KHOLIYAWALA FARHANA FARUQBHAI 27th
18 MEHTA HIRAL ASHOKKUMAR 45th
19 JAIN VERSHA PRAKASHCHAND 46th
20 KEWLANI BARKHA CHANDRESH 49th
21 KEWLANI BARKHA CHANDRESH 50th
F.Y.BCOM
22 KHEMANI ROHIT RAJESHKUMAR 4th
23 KATTA BHANUPRIYA SUSHILKUMAR 5th
24 DALAL NUPUR KALPESHBHAI 16th
25 SHAH HARSHIL BHUPESHBHAI 18th
26 DESAI CHARMI MILAN 27th
27 OZA KRISHNA HARESHBHAI 31th
28 MEHTA PERSIS RAKESH 38th

SMPIC Semester-2 Result APRIL-2013

Sr. No. Name of student Rank
1 RAMSINGHANI PINKY 1st
2 SHARMA RAVI 2nd
3 SHAH RAJVI 7th
4 SHAH RUSHABH 9th
5 ANCHALIA NILESH 9th
6 SHAH SHIVANI 10th
7 PATEL YASHASVI 10th
8 JAIN MONICA 10th
9 ASSUDANI KAJAL 12th
10 SHAH BANSAL 13th
11 THAKKAR KINJAL 14th
12 SHAH VAISHAKHI 14th
13 ALWANI KOMAL 14th
14 THAKKAR YAMINI 16th
15 SHAH MEET 18th
16 SHETHWALA SALOMI 19th
17 IYER SANJANA 19th
18 KOTHARI CHANDANI 20th

SMPIC Semester-4 result

1 MEHTA KHYATI 10th
2 ZAVERI JAINI 15th
LITERARY ACHIEVEMENTS
Debate Competition organized by C. U. Shah Arts College
Adweta Kawad from T.Y. B.Com bagged the Best Speaker’s award in the debate competition organized by C. U. Shah Arts college on 23rd January,2013.
Debate Competition organized by S. V. Arts College Nimesh Kewlani and Priya Pandey won the third prize as a team in the debate completion organized by Sardar Vallabhbhai Arts College on 5th February, 2013. Elocution Competition organized by Umiya Arts and Commerce College Sumruti Anand won the consolation prize in an Elocution competition organized by Umiya Arts and Commerce College on 24th January, 2013. Spell Bug 2013 organized by H. L. Institute of Commerce Mitesh Chhabaria won the second prize in the Spell Bug Competition organized on 17th feb.,2013 at H. L. Institute of Commerce. Nilesh Anchalia, Khyati Mehta participated in the same competition.
MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENTS
AMA Workshop
Study Enhancement Workshop at AMA by SMPIC SMPIC organized study enhancement program at AMA on 31st July 2012  on Branding and Advertising, Self Awareness and Success, Goal setting and Power of positive thinking in which fifty students from the institute participated. Concourse 2012 by H.L.B.B.A. SMPIC team consisting of Isha Samrina, Sagar Pandya, Palak Vyas, Rohanshi Shah, Sumruti Mishra reachedup to the final round in the state level competition of movie making in Concourse 2011 at H.L.B.B.A. Commerce Idol Competition organized by C. U. Shah City Commerce College Sumruti Anand of T.Y. B.com stood first in the Commerce Idol Competition organized by C. U. Shah City Commerce College on 19th August, 2012. This is the third consecutive year when the college bagged the first prize. “MANEDGE” by J. G. College of Commerce Sumruti Anand bagged the second prize in “MANEDGE”   the Presentation competition at J. G. College of Commerce on 21st January 2013. She made presentation on Swot Analysis.
Vikalap- the case analysis Competition organized by N. R. I. B. A. Vikas Chitlangiya Sem IV and Vishal Chitlangiya  SEM IV secured the third position in Vikalap-the case analysis Competition organized by N. R. Institute of Business Administration. Student Exchange Program Zainab Gadhiali SEM IV got selected in Indo Japan student exchange program. Quiz competition in K. K. Jarodwala Science College Adweta kawad and Disha Doshi Secured 5th position in Quiz competition in K. K. Jarodwala Science College. Winners at SMPIC Narsee Monji Institute of Management Studies(NMIMS-MUMBAI)  Vikas Chitlangiya,Vishal Chitlangiya and Monil Shah won 3rd prize at Narsee Monji Institute of Management Studies(NMIMS-MUMBAI) in two national level competitions .1.ad-making(adventure) and 2.Business plan(What an idea sarji).Out of 26 teams from all business schools ,6 teams were short listed in grand finale and SMPIC secured 3rd position against all others management students from SIS-MUMBAI, IIM-INDORE and others. The business plan was based on “Eco Friendly Ethanol” and Ad-Making was about “Youth Empowerment.”